The Neumark Group

Department of Chemistry, University of California Berkeley
and Chemical Science Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Slow photoelectron velocity-map imaging spectroscopy

Fast beam translational spectroscopy

Femtosecond Time-resolved photoelectron imaging

Molecular beam reactive scattering and photodissociation

Spectroscopy and dynamics in helium droplets

Attosecond spectroscopy

Spectroscopy and dynamics in liquid microjets

Current members

Previous members

By year

By project

By Google

Previous Neumark Group Members

Graduate Students:

Mark Abel (2004-10)

Don Arnold (1988-94)

Camila Bacellar (2011-17)

Garikoitz Balerdi Villaneuva (2016)

Annelise Beck (2009-14)

Justine Bell (2007-13)

Ryan Bise (1995-2000)

Lauren Borja (2011-17)

Stephen Bradforth (1987-92)

Art Bragg (2000-04)

Hyeon Choi (1994-99)

Neil Cole-Filipiak (2010-15)

Paul Crider (2005-10)

Douglas Cyr (1988-93)

Alison Davis (1997-02)

Madeline Elkins (2010-15)

Ann Elise Faulhaber (2000-05)

Mike Ferguson (2001-04)

Michael Furlanetto (1995-02)

Shumin Gao (2011-12)

Etienne Garand (2005-10)

Harry Gomez (1997-02)

Scott Goncher (2003-08)

Jeff Greenblatt (1993-99)

Graham Griffin (2004-09)

Aaron Harrison (2009-15)

Alexandra Hoops (1998-03)

Caroline Jarrold (1989-94)

Aster Kammrath (2002-07)

Beth Kautzman (2002-07)

Eun Ha Kim (1990-95)

Jongjin Kim (2009-14)

Sarah King (2010-15)

Theo Kitsopoulos (1986-91)

Ricky Metz (1986-91)

Matthew Nee (2000-05)

Bogdan Negru (2007-12)

David Osborn (1990-96)

Darcy Peterka (2000-05)

Nick Pivonka (1997-02)

Jason Robinson (1997-02)

Mikhail Ryazanov (2013-16)

Sean Sheehan (2002-07)

Alex Shreve (2007-12)

Anne Stephansen (2014-15)

Niels Sveum (2001-06)

Travis Taylor (1994-99)

Chia Wang (2003-07)

Greg Wang (2012-15)

Alex Weaver (1986-91)

Marissa Weichman (2012-17)

Cangshan Xu (1992-97)

Tara Yacovitch (2007-12)

Maggie Yandell (2009-14)

Terry Yen (2005-10)

Ryan Young (2006-11)

Ivan Yourshaw (1992-98)

Martin Zanni (1994-99)

Yuexing Zhao (1990-95)

Jia Zhou (2002-07)





Postdoctoral Fellows:

Knut Asmis (1996-99)

Birgitta Bernhardt (2012-14)

Oliver Buenermann (2009-10)

Willem Boutu (2008-09)

Amy Brunsvold (2007-08)

Gordon Burton (1993-95)

Wei Cao (2014-17)

Luca Castiglioni (2007-09)

Adam Chatterley (2013-16)

Robert Continetti (1989-92)

Esther de Beer (1993-95)

Oli Ehrler (2007-09)

Christian Frischkorn (1998-00)

Andrey Gandman (2011-15)

Jason Gascooke (2000-03)

Sean Harris (2000-02)

Christian Hock (2010-12)

Aurelie Julien (2007-08)

Gabriel Just (2009-11)

Jeong Hyun Kim (2003-06)

Oleg Kornilov (2006-10)

David Leahy (1992-94)

Thomas Lenzer (1996-99)

Weili Li (2014-17)

Jeong Sik Lim (2010-12)

Albrecht Lindinger (2000-01)

Zhuan Liu (1998-01)

Hiroki Mashiko (2009-12)

Giovanni Meloni (2002-05)

Dave Moore (2005-07)

David Mordaunt (1995-98)

Andreas Osterwalder (2002-05)

Christian Ott (2014-*)

Brad Parsons (2005-07)

Thomas Pfeifer (2004-08)

Lionel Poisson (2001-03)

Georg Reiser (1992-93)

Jason Robinson (2003)

Katrin Siefermann (2010-12)

Weizhong Sun (1997-99)

Dave Szpunar (2003-06)

Henry Timmers (2015-16)

Jan Verlet (2003-06)

Irene Waller (1988-90)

Fabian Weise (2011-12)

Roland Wester (2000-02)

Desiré Whitmore (2011-14)

Mike Ziemkiewicz (2012-15)

Undergraduates:

Nate Bartlett (2005-06)

Brendan Bulik-Sullivan (2009-10)

Courtney Haibach-Morris (2014-16)

James Madrid (2001-02)

Mason Guffey (2001-03)

Colby Steiner (2009-10)

Dayoung Park (2009-12)